Category Archives: Uncategorised

Privacy Policy

Scope of Policy

This privacy policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the supplier responsible [Bohemian Dragomans Lts, Martin D. Korsawe, Reinerzer Straße 36, 90473 Nuremberg, Tel.:+49 (0) 1805 – 005 294] for this website (hereinafter the “service offered”).

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/ Server Log Files

The provider (also its website provider) collects data each time the service offered is accessed (so-called server log files). The access data include:

The name of the requested web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referring URL (the previously visited page), the IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, and for the safety and optimisation of the service offered. The provider reserves the right, however, to check the protocol data retrospectively if there is concrete evidence of the legitimate suspicion of illegal use.

Handling of Personal Data

Personal data is information that can aid in identifying a person, i.e. details that can be tracked back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number. However, personal data also includes data on preferences, hobbies and memberships or what websites someone has viewed.

Personal data is only collected, used and transmitted by the supplier if this is legally permitted or users agree to the collection of data.

Contact

When the user contacts the provider (for example via the contact form or email), the user’s information is saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case connection issues arise.

Integration of Services and Third Party Content

It may be the case from time to time that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from any other websites is integrated into this service offered online. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) recognise the IP address of the user, because without the IP address content cannot be sent to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We strive to use only content for which the respective provider only uses the IP address for the delivery of such content. However, we have no influence over whether the third party provider stores the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If this is known it is our policy to inform the user about it.

Google Analytics

This service offered uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on the computer of the user and enable us to analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this site by users is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, however, the IP address of the Google user within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is first truncated. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is truncated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the site by users, to compile reports about website activity and to provide the website operator with other services regarding to the use of this website and the internet.

The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. The user may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, we are informing you that in this case not all the features of this website will be fully usable. Users can also prevent the capture of the data relating to their use of the website generated by the cookie (including their IP address) on Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent the capture by Google Analytics on this site in the future. An opt-out cookie is thereby stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click on this link again.

Revocation, Changes, Corrections and Updates

The user has the right to receive information on the personal data stored about him or her, upon request and free of charge. In addition, the user has the right to the correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his or her personal data, as long as there is no statutory obligation to keep it.

Bohemian Dragomans

BOHEMIAN DRAGOMANS (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dragoman) is more than a mere traditional translation agency, but more of a global network bringing together translation agencies, native-speaking technical translators, interpreters and Editors.

We see ourselves as language pros for projects of all kinds, which we are able to confidently handle through the efficiency of our network. Flexibility and versatility characterises our service to you and what drives us constantly is our diversity of projects and the needs of our clients. We’ll cross the language barrier with you! Continue reading Bohemian Dragomans

DIN EN ISO 17100

DIN EN ISO 17100 to replace DIN EN 15038

The current European standard DIN EN 15038 will be replaced by the new international standard DIN EN ISO 17100 “Translation services – Requirements for translation services”. However, publication of the new standard is not expected before the end of this year.

At Bohemian Dragomans, we have clearly defined processes in place throughout the entire translation chain to ensure high-quality translation services. The quality management requirements are defined in DIN EN 15038 and <b> DIN EN ISO 9001. The translation services we provide are in accordance with DIN EN 15038, as per our registration with DIN CERTCO (Reg. No. 7U234). We constantly monitor our services internally through strict internal auditing in order to meet the highest quality demands.